Cookie policy

Last update:March 04, 2022

Welcome to code d'azur; a digital brand and experience company.

When you visit our website, apply for a job, when you contact us, personal data may be processed. In this cookie policy statement, you can read everything about how we handle cookies. We keep and deliver our promises!

General

code d'azur is the controller under the GDPR and therefore responsible for the processing of your personal data. This concerns personal data of every user and/or visitor to our websites: www.codedazur.com and careers.codedazur.com.   

What information do we collect and why?

This privacy notice shows how we use data of our users. The personal data processed by code d'azur include:

  • The data provided by you when contacting us, such as name, (e-mail) address, telephone number;
  • Contact details and personal information stated in your resumée, when applying for a job with us;
  • The data collected via cookies. We will use the personal information we collect through our websites to administer and improve our websites, for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, statistical and survey purposes. Read more about this in the cookie notice.

Legal basis

code d'azur processes personal data on the basis of the execution of the agreement, the legitimate interest, a legal obligation or permission. Consent can be withdrawn at any time. 

Retention periods

code d'azur does not store personal data for longer than necessary. We will not process your data longer than 24 months from your last visit to the website, unless code d'azur is obliged to keep personal data for longer on the basis of a legal obligation. Marketing data is not stored for longer than a maximum of 24 months. Resumées are stored for 12 months (with consent) and removed after that period.

User rights

We ensure that your rights under the GDPR are guaranteed. You can request to change, move, add or delete your data (unless a legal obligation dictates otherwise). Below we explain them:

Data subject rights

  • to change or delete data that you have shared with us, or to gain access to your personal data that code d'azur processes, you can submit a data subject request by sending an e-mail to privacy@codedazur.com.

Direct marketing

  • to stop receiving newsletters from us, you can always unsubscribe from marketing communications via the link in the newsletter.

Cookies

  • withdraw your cookie consent or change your cookie preferences at any time.

Data security

code d'azur has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect users' personal data against loss or unlawful processing, including the use of an SSL connection and encrypted storage of the data.

We also work with reputable parties such as Homerun for proper processing of your job application.

Whom we share your data with

Our companies

Our headquarter is based in the Netherlands, in the European Union. To provide support to our users and to support our global marketing activities, data may be shared with our companies outside the EU. We ensure that the correct protective measures are taken to protect this personal data.

Processors

We work with vendors to perform tasks on our behalf. We have concluded the correct data processing agreements with (sub) processors and take reasonable steps to ensure they have appropriate data privacy and security measures in place.

In the event that (sub) processors are based outside the EU, we will comply with the model clauses of the European Commission.

CCPA Sale of Information

We do not sell your data for monetary consideration.

Contact data

Do you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data by code d'azur? Let us know and we can try to work it out together. It is also possible to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Our data are:  

Code d'Azur Group B.V.
HQ Amsterdam
Oostelijke Handelskade 751, Amsterdam
T +31 20 673 17 25
E ams@codedazur.com

Austin
1401 Lavaca Street
Austin, TX 78701, United States
T +1 512-456-8540
E atx@codedazur.com

Barcelona
Carrer d'Ali Bei 25
08010, Barcelona, Spain
T +34 932 656 367
E bcn@codedazur.com

Dubai
Building 3, 3rd Floor Dubai Design District
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
E dxb@codedazur.com

Changes

Changes to this privacy statement will be published on the website. This privacy statement was last amended on March 4, 2022.


    We  are  code d'azur